Paper Straw Making Machine Market, Machine Type, Production Capacity, Material, Voltage, Analysis and Forecast, 2026–2035

Global Paper Straw Making Machine Market Is Segmented By Material (Steel, Mild Steel, Stainless Steel, Iron, Others), By Voltage (220 V, 380 V, 420 V, Others), By Capacity(Pieces/Min, 100 Pieces/Min, 200 Pieces/Min, Others)and By Region (North America, Latin America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East, and Africa) – Share, Size, Outlook, and Opportunity Analysis, 2026-2035

Last Updated: || Author: Sai Teja Thota || Reviewed: Akshay Reddy || SKU: PAC4368

Buy any syndicated report and get free complimentary customization of up to 20% of the Report and an interactive dashboard.

Free Dashboard
Report Summary
Table of Contents
List of Tables & Figures

Market Size 2035

USD 605 million

CAGR (2026-2035)

CAGR 9.2%

Dominating Region

North America 29.2%

Report Pages

276

Paper Straw Making Machine Market Size and Forecast 2035

The global paper straw making machine market reached USD 251 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 605 million by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 9.2% during 2026–2035. Paper straw production is more demanding than substituting paper for plastic in an existing extrusion line. Manufacturers must unwind several paper reels, apply food-contact adhesive, form the layers around a mandrel, control seam alignment, cure the bond and cut the tube without crushing or fraying it. Production consistency depends on paper tension, adhesive dosing, winding angle, drying behavior and blade condition. Machinery performance therefore determines whether a straw survives immersion while meeting diameter, length and food-contact specifications.

Regulation created the first investment cycle, but procurement is now shifting toward operating economics. High-speed production alone does not guarantee profitable output when wet-strength failures, excessive glue, damaged cuts or changeover losses increase scrap. The competitive benchmark is moving toward saleable straws per operating hour, material utilization, recipe control and the ability to produce several diameters on one platform.

Paper Straw Making Machine Market Key Highlights

  • The market increases from USD 251 million in 2025 to USD 605 million by 2035 at a CAGR of 9.2% during 2026–2035.
  • Automatic machines led with 62.5% of 2025 revenue, equal to USD 157 million, as industrial producers prioritized throughput, repeatability and reduced labor dependency.
  • Semi-automatic machines generated USD 94 million and retained a clear role in regional production, new businesses and low-volume specialty formats.
  • Food and beverage applications accounted for 48.7% of demand, equal to USD 122 million, supported by quick-service restaurants, beverage brands and contract straw producers.
  • Asia-Pacific held 38.2% of global revenue, equal to USD 96 million, reflecting China's machinery supply base and capacity additions across India and Southeast Asia.
  • North America represented 29.2%, or USD 73 million, while Europe captured 25.8%, equal to USD 65 million.
  • Equipment selection is shifting toward automatic inspection, recipe-driven format changes, lower adhesive use, remote diagnostics and lines capable of processing different paper grades.

Capacity-Building Opportunities

Replacement investment is moving from speed to usable yield

Early paper-straw lines were often purchased to respond quickly to plastic restrictions. The next investment cycle is more selective. Producers are comparing raw-material waste, seam consistency, adhesive consumption, maintenance access and the percentage of finished straws that pass compression and immersion testing. A faster machine creates little value if defects rise when paper thickness, humidity or adhesive viscosity changes.

Modern controls allow production recipes to store winding, glue and cutting parameters for different diameters and paper structures. Inline cameras and sensors can identify seam deviation, diameter variation and incomplete cuts before defective output reaches packing. These features create retrofit and replacement demand even in countries where paper-straw capacity is already installed.

Regional manufacturing reduces freight and inventory exposure

Finished paper straws are lightweight but occupy substantial shipping volume. Regional production can shorten replenishment cycles and reduce dependence on imported finished products. This creates equipment opportunities in markets with food-service demand but limited domestic straw manufacturing, particularly India, Southeast Asia, Latin America and parts of the Middle East.

The commercial hurdle is not simply machine access. New operators need food-contact paper, compliant adhesive, cutting consumables, technician support and customer qualification. Machinery suppliers that combine commissioning, operator training, recipes and local spare-parts inventory can convert more equipment inquiries into stable installations.

Strategic Takeaways

  • The USD 605 million forecast is supported by two demand layers: new capacity in emerging markets and replacement of first-generation equipment in mature markets.
  • Automatic equipment generated USD 157 million in 2025. The strongest differentiation lies in saleable yield, changeover performance and quality control rather than maximum advertised speed.
  • Food and beverage applications represented USD 122 million, but machine requirements vary by beverage type. Narrow cocktail straws, standard drink straws and wide formats require different winding, cutting and stiffness parameters.
  • Asia-Pacific's USD 96 million market combines equipment manufacturing and end-use capacity. Local price competition is intense, making documentation, commissioning and service response essential for premium suppliers.
  • Europe and North America together contributed USD 138 million. Replacement demand in these regions favors energy efficiency, traceable recipes, lower material loss and compatibility with certified food-contact inputs.
  • Paper, adhesive and machinery must be qualified as one production system. A paper change can alter winding tension, curing time, seam strength and blade wear, even when the straw dimensions remain unchanged.
  • Distribution is service-led. Demonstrations, product trials, factory acceptance testing, installation and technician availability carry more weight than online price comparisons for industrial equipment.

Industry Trends and Strategic Insights

Multi-format capability is becoming a purchasing requirement

Manufacturers increasingly serve beverage brands, restaurants and hospitality customers with different diameters, lengths, colors and pack formats. Machines with recipe storage, servo adjustment and rapid mandrel or cutting changes allow producers to accept shorter orders without sacrificing excessive setup time. This capability also reduces exposure to a single straw format if regulations or consumer preferences change.

Quality assurance is shifting upstream

Testing finished batches after production identifies waste but does not prevent it. Sensors that monitor web tension, adhesive delivery, tube diameter and cut condition can detect process drift earlier. Connected production records also help trace customer complaints to the relevant paper batch, adhesive lot and machine settings.

The machinery sale is expanding into lifecycle support

Remote diagnostics, preventive maintenance, blade programs and technician training are becoming revenue streams. Producers operating imported machinery face costly downtime when replacement parts or controls expertise are unavailable locally. Suppliers with regional service partners can win projects even when their initial price is higher.

Alternative fiber structures create a new engineering burden

The market is moving beyond conventional paper grades toward lower-basis-weight structures, alternative fibers and barrier treatments intended to improve durability or environmental performance. These inputs can behave differently during winding and curing. Equipment that provides wider tension and adhesive-control windows is better positioned for material innovation.

MPaper Straw Making Machine Market Scope

MetricDetails
Market size, 2025USD 251 million
Calculated market size, 2026USD 274 million
Forecast, 2035USD 605 million
CAGR, 2026–20359.20%
Historical period2023–2024
Base year2025
Forecast period2026–2035
By machine typeAutomatic; semi-automatic
By capacityUp to 100 pieces/minute; 101–300 pieces/minute; 301–600 pieces/minute; above 600 pieces/minute
By materialSteel; mild steel; stainless steel; iron; others
By voltage220 V; 380 V; 420 V; others
By applicationFood and beverage; hospitality; institutional; household and specialty
By sales channelDirect/offline; online-assisted
RegionsNorth America; Europe; Asia-Pacific; Latin America; Middle East and Africa

Disruption Analysis

The main disruption is the transition from mechanically synchronized winding equipment to digitally controlled production cells. Servo drives and stored recipes can coordinate paper feed, adhesive application, winding and cutting more precisely than manual adjustment. The result is faster format change, improved repeatability and clearer fault diagnosis. This matters because paper and adhesive variation can destabilize output even when the machine remains mechanically sound.

A second disruption is developing through material substitution within the sustainable-straw category. Paper competes with molded fiber, bamboo, edible materials and reusable formats. Machine builders cannot assume that plastic restrictions automatically secure long-term paper demand. Equipment must improve straw durability while lowering fiber, adhesive, energy and waste intensity. Platforms capable of adapting to new paper structures will carry lower obsolescence risk.

Market Dynamics

Single-use-plastic restrictions continue to support capacity investment

Restrictions on plastic straws have established durable demand for alternative drinking-straw production. The European Union's Single-Use Plastics Directive accelerated conversion across member states, while rules in Canada, Australia and parts of the United States and Asia expanded the addressable market. Food-service chains and beverage companies also impose packaging requirements on contract manufacturers, transferring sustainability commitments into machine-capacity decisions.

Regulation alone does not determine the winning technology. A paper straw must meet cost, usability, food-contact and disposal expectations. Producers therefore invest in machinery capable of maintaining bond strength and dimensional consistency while minimizing fiber and adhesive consumption.

Capital cost and inconsistent inputs constrain new installations

Automatic lines require substantial expenditure on machinery, ancillary equipment, quality testing, installation and working capital. Small producers can underestimate the cost of qualified paper reels, food-safe adhesive, printing, packing and local maintenance. Underutilized equipment then extends the payback period.

Input consistency is another constraint. Variations in paper caliper, moisture, reel tension or adhesive viscosity can change output quality. Machines imported without robust commissioning or local technical support may operate below their specified capacity. Supplier evaluation must therefore include trials with the intended paper and adhesive rather than relying on a standard demonstration.

Segmentation Analysis

By machine type

Automatic machines accounted for 62.5% of 2025 revenue, equal to USD 157 million. These systems integrate paper feeding, gluing, winding, cutting and production control for continuous industrial output. Their share reflects demand from large straw producers and contract manufacturers that require stable quality across long production runs. Higher-end systems also support remote diagnostics, recipe storage and automated fault detection.

Semi-automatic machines held 37.5%, equal to USD 94 million. They remain attractive to smaller manufacturers, regional converters and companies entering the market with limited capital. Their purchase price is lower, but operator dependency, lower throughput and less consistent process control can raise unit costs when production volume increases.

By production capacity

Machines producing 301–600 pieces per minute led with 34% of 2025 revenue, equal to USD 85 million. This category offers a workable balance between throughput, capital cost and format flexibility for established regional producers. Systems above 600 pieces per minute held 27%, or USD 68 million, and are concentrated in high-utilization plants supplying major food-service or beverage accounts.

The 101–300 pieces-per-minute category represented 25%, equal to USD 63 million. It serves small and mid-sized commercial operations that require automatic or semi-automatic output without the infrastructure of a high-speed factory. Equipment producing up to 100 pieces per minute held 14%, or USD 35 million, supported by product development, specialist straws and entry-level manufacturing.

By machine construction material

Steel-based machines held 44% of revenue, equal to USD 110 million, because steel provides mechanical strength and wide availability at a competitive cost. Stainless-steel systems accounted for 31%, or USD 78 million, supported by corrosion resistance, cleanability and preference in food-production environments. Mild steel represented 17%, equal to USD 43 million, while iron and other materials collectively held 8%, or USD 20 million.

Machine-material classification should not be treated as a simple indicator of quality. Contact areas, adhesive exposure, guarding, corrosion protection and cleaning procedures are more decision-relevant than the frame material alone. Hybrid construction allows suppliers to control cost while using stainless steel where hygiene and chemical resistance matter.

By application

Food and beverage applications led with 48.7% of global revenue, equal to USD 122 million. Demand originates from dedicated straw producers serving quick-service restaurants, cafés, beverage companies and distributors. High-volume contracts favor automatic equipment with strong yield control because small material savings become meaningful across millions of units.

Hospitality applications held 26.3%, equal to USD 66 million. Hotels, restaurant groups, caterers and institutional food service support local and regional production demand. Household, education, healthcare and specialty applications represented the remaining 25%, equal to USD 63 million, and create opportunities for smaller machines and customized straw formats.

By sales channel

Direct and offline channels generated 75.4% of 2025 revenue, equal to USD 189 million. Capital equipment purchases require demonstrations, sample production, commercial negotiation, commissioning and training, all of which favor direct manufacturer or distributor engagement. Online-assisted sales held 24.6%, or USD 62 million, and are gaining relevance for supplier discovery, remote demonstrations and standardized entry-level equipment.

Regional and Country-Level Analysis

Asia-Pacific

Asia-Pacific led with 38.2% of 2025 revenue, equal to USD 96 million. China has a dense machinery-manufacturing base and supplies equipment across price tiers, while India and Southeast Asia are adding local paper-straw capacity. The region's opportunity combines domestic demand with export-oriented equipment and straw production.

China accounted for 18% of global revenue, equal to USD 45 million, reflecting its concentration of machine builders and paper-converting capability. India represented 7%, or USD 18 million, supported by organized food service, beverage consumption and replacement of restricted plastic items. Japan held 4%, equal to USD 10 million, where precision, compact design and equipment reliability carry greater weight than low purchase price. Southeast Asia and Australia together represented a further 7%, or USD 18 million.

North America

North America captured 29.2% of 2025 revenue, equal to USD 73 million. The market is driven by state, provincial and municipal restrictions, corporate packaging commitments and a mature food-service industry. Investments increasingly focus on replacement, productivity and regional supply resilience rather than initial category creation.

The United States represented 23% of global revenue, equal to USD 58 million and close to four-fifths of North American demand. California and other jurisdictions have supported conversion, but procurement remains commercially disciplined because paper straws compete with reusable and other fiber-based solutions. Canada accounted for 5%, or USD 13 million, with national restrictions supporting a stable equipment and replacement market.

Europe

Europe held 25.8% of global revenue in 2025, equal to USD 65 million. The Single-Use Plastics Directive established a broad regulatory demand base, while food-contact compliance and mature sustainability requirements shape machine qualification. Western Europe emphasizes energy efficiency, traceability and material utilization; Central and Eastern Europe provide attractive manufacturing locations for regional and export supply.

Germany represented 6% of global revenue, equal to USD 15 million, supported by machinery expertise and industrial automation. The United Kingdom held 5%, or USD 13 million, with food-service conversion and domestic straw manufacturing supporting investment. France, Italy and the Nordic countries collectively accounted for 9%, equal to USD 23 million.

Latin America, Middle East and Africa

Latin America, the Middle East and Africa together represented 6.8% of global revenue, equal to USD 17 million. Brazil and Mexico lead Latin American demand, while the UAE and South Africa offer focused opportunities through hospitality, tourism and sustainability initiatives. Sales success depends on finance, installation support, operator training and local access to consumables and spare parts.

Competitive Landscape

The market is fragmented across European engineering specialists and a large group of Asian machinery manufacturers. Competition centers on output, usable yield, format range, adhesive control, cutting quality, automation and after-sales support. Low-cost machines increase price pressure, but industrial customers assign greater value to stable commissioning, documentation and parts availability once utilization rises.

Key players include Tembo Paper B.V., Körber Technologies GmbH, Zhejiang Jinshen Machinery Manufacture Co., Ltd., Wenzhou Bohang Machinery Co., Ltd., Zhejiang Ruida Machinery Co., Ltd., Suzhou Deedo Machinery Co., Ltd., Zhejiang Fengen Technology Co., Ltd., Zhejiang Huawei Machinery Co., Ltd., Zhejiang China World Machinery Co., Ltd. and Ruian Polyprint Machinery Co., Ltd.

Körber Technologies GmbH

Körber's straw-making platform draws on high-speed paper-processing and precision engineering capabilities. Its equipment strategy emphasizes continuous forming, repeatable cutting and industrial output rather than entry-level conversion. The portfolio is positioned for established producers that prioritize equipment reliability, process efficiency and global technical support.

Tembo Paper B.V.

Tembo Paper focuses on integrated paper-straw production systems and application development. Its competitive position rests on combining machinery, process knowledge and finished-straw requirements. This reduces qualification risk for customers moving from pilot production to industrial capacity and strengthens the company's role in projects requiring several straw formats.

Zhejiang Jinshen Machinery Manufacture Co., Ltd.

Zhejiang Jinshen competes through broad paper-converting machinery expertise, configurable production speeds and export-market reach. Its value proposition is strongest among manufacturers seeking accessible capital cost and flexible specifications. Distributor quality, commissioning capability and regional spare-parts support determine how effectively the company competes outside China.

Suzhou Deedo Machinery Co., Ltd.

Suzhou Deedo serves paper-straw and related paper-converting applications with machines targeting international buyers and emerging manufacturers. Its competitive position is linked to price, customization and speed of delivery. Continued improvements in controls, operating documentation and remote support can strengthen its appeal to customers comparing several Asian equipment suppliers.

Recent Market and Technology Developments

Equipment development is concentrating on higher winding speed, more accurate tension control, automated adhesive delivery and cleaner cutting. Digital controls increasingly store production recipes and simplify changes between straw diameters. Remote diagnostics and production monitoring are also moving into the mid-market as buyers seek support for imported equipment.

Material development is widening the operating window expected from machinery. Producers are testing lower-weight papers, alternative fibers and new barrier treatments to improve drinking performance or reduce resource use. Machine suppliers are responding with improved web handling, adjustable winding control and modular components.

Regional capacity is also changing sales channels. Asian manufacturers are building distributor and service relationships in North America, Europe and emerging markets, while European suppliers compete through process engineering and lifecycle support. This raises the importance of factory acceptance testing and written performance criteria before shipment.

Procurement Priorities

Production trials should use the intended paper, adhesive, straw diameter and line speed. Acceptance criteria need to cover dimensional tolerance, seam quality, immersion performance, cut condition, adhesive consumption and sustained saleable output. A short demonstration using ideal consumables cannot establish commercial performance.

The economic assessment should include reel waste, glue losses, blade life, setup scrap, labor, power, compressed air, maintenance and rejected finished straws. Changeover time matters when the order book contains several formats. Controls access, remote support and the availability of replacement drives, sensors and PLC components influence downtime risk.

Supplier qualification should also cover food-contact documentation, guarding, operator safety, manuals, training and spare-parts lists. Overseas purchases require clear responsibility for installation and performance correction. A lower machine price offers limited advantage if production cannot reach agreed quality after commissioning.

Trending Topics

Paper Straw Adhesives Market

Paper Straws Market

Paper Tape Market

Save 31% on all licenses
Single User$4350$2999Corporate$7850$5412

Free 20% customization + dashboard

Trusted by Global Leaders

ADM
Africa Climate Ventures
Algalif
Amcor
Arysta
Asahi
BASF
Baycurrent
BAYER
BioCartis
BIORAD
BRAUN
Budenheim
Daikin
Deerland
DENSO
DUPONT
Epax
FrieslandCampina
FUJIFILM
Hitachi
HONDA
HUAWEI
Inorganic Ventures
ITOCHU
JFE Steel
KAMEDA
Kaneka
KERRY
Marubeni
Meiji
Mitsubishi
MITSUI & Co
Morinaga
NFIT
NIPRO
Pfizer
Plexus
Polaris
Probiotical
RKW
Kearney
Takeda
Sensia
SACCO system
SEKISUI
SKYTILLER
Sony
Sumitomo Chemical
Symrise
Tate & Lyle
Teijin
thyssenkrupp
TORAY
TOSHIBA
Unilever
Xerox
ADM
Africa Climate Ventures
Algalif
Amcor
Arysta
Asahi
BASF
Baycurrent
BAYER
BioCartis
BIORAD
BRAUN
Budenheim
Daikin
Deerland
DENSO
DUPONT
Epax
FrieslandCampina
FUJIFILM
Hitachi
HONDA
HUAWEI
Inorganic Ventures
ITOCHU
JFE Steel
KAMEDA
Kaneka
KERRY
Marubeni
Meiji
Mitsubishi
MITSUI & Co
Morinaga
NFIT
NIPRO
Pfizer
Plexus
Polaris
Probiotical
RKW
Kearney
Takeda
Sensia
SACCO system
SEKISUI
SKYTILLER
Sony
Sumitomo Chemical
Symrise
Tate & Lyle
Teijin
thyssenkrupp
TORAY
TOSHIBA
Unilever
Xerox
FAQ’s

  • The global market reached USD 251 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 605 million by 2035.

  • Automatic machines led with 62.5% of 2025 revenue, equal to USD 157 million.

  • Asia-Pacific held 38.2% of global revenue in 2025, equal to USD 96 million.

  • Food and beverage applications accounted for 48.7% of 2025 revenue, equal to USD 122 million.

  • Industrial automatic platforms can exceed 600 straws per minute, although sustained saleable output depends on paper, adhesive, diameter and quality requirements.

  • Production requires food-contact paper reels, suitable adhesive and, where specified, inks or barrier treatments that are compatible with the intended market.

  • Paper tension, winding angle, adhesive dosing, curing, tube diameter and cutting condition determine seam strength, shape and drinking performance.

  • Replacement is driven by higher usable yield, lower material loss, faster changeovers, better controls, remote diagnostics and demand for additional straw formats.

  • Testing should confirm sustained output, dimensional tolerance, seam quality, immersion resistance, cut quality, adhesive use and changeover performance with production materials.

  • Leading suppliers include Tembo Paper, Körber Technologies and several Chinese paper-converting machinery manufacturers such as Zhejiang Jinshen, Suzhou Deedo and Zhejiang Ruida.

  • The principal risks are underutilized capacity, inconsistent inputs, weak technical support, unavailable spare parts, alternative-material competition and equipment that cannot adapt to new straw specifications.
What Our Clients Say About this Report
Michael Turner
Director of Packaging Operations, United States
02 Jul, 2026
5/5
The report connects machine speed with the variables that actually determine output—paper consistency, adhesive control, changeover loss and service access. Its regional capacity analysis made our equipment-screening process far more disciplined.
Ananya Rao
Sustainable Packaging Procurement Lead, India
07 Sep, 2026
5/5
The segmentation is commercially useful because it separates entry-level capacity from high-output automation and explains where local technical support changes the investment case. The country analysis also clarified which Asian markets are moving from imported straws to domestic production.
PDF
DataM
Paper Straw Making Machine Market Report
SKU: PAC4368

Data-Backed Decisions Start Here

Explore how our research empowers industry leaders to cut through uncertainty. Get a free sample of this report or tailor it precisely to your business needs.

ISO 27001 Certified
ADM
Africa Climate Ventures
Algalif
Amcor
Arysta
Asahi
BASF
Baycurrent
BAYER
BioCartis
BIORAD
BRAUN
Budenheim
Daikin
Deerland
DENSO
DUPONT
Epax
FrieslandCampina
FUJIFILM
Hitachi
HONDA
HUAWEI
Inorganic Ventures
ITOCHU
JFE Steel
KAMEDA
Kaneka
KERRY
Marubeni
Meiji
Mitsubishi
MITSUI & Co
Morinaga
NFIT
NIPRO
Pfizer
Plexus
Polaris
Probiotical
RKW
Kearney
Takeda
Sensia
SACCO system
SEKISUI
SKYTILLER
Sony
Sumitomo Chemical
Symrise
Tate & Lyle
Teijin
thyssenkrupp
TORAY
TOSHIBA
Unilever
Xerox
ADM
Africa Climate Ventures
Algalif
Amcor
Arysta
Asahi
BASF
Baycurrent
BAYER
BioCartis
BIORAD
BRAUN
Budenheim
Daikin
Deerland
DENSO
DUPONT
Epax
FrieslandCampina
FUJIFILM
Hitachi
HONDA
HUAWEI
Inorganic Ventures
ITOCHU
JFE Steel
KAMEDA
Kaneka
KERRY
Marubeni
Meiji
Mitsubishi
MITSUI & Co
Morinaga
NFIT
NIPRO
Pfizer
Plexus
Polaris
Probiotical
RKW
Kearney
Takeda
Sensia
SACCO system
SEKISUI
SKYTILLER
Sony
Sumitomo Chemical
Symrise
Tate & Lyle
Teijin
thyssenkrupp
TORAY
TOSHIBA
Unilever
Xerox